SS Agency Logo in White

PRIVACY POLICY

SS Agency (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au.

Effective Date: 16 June 2022

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers. We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as (for example) the domain name and IP address of your computer.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via correspondence by telephone, by email, via our website https://ssagency.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, and from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

  • Sensitive information will be used by us only:
  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

NOTICE TO INTERNATIONAL USERS

SS Agency’s (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd) operations are located primarily in Australia. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred to Australia. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described herein.

 

NOTICE TO CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

SS Agency (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd) does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. Our website is not intended for those who are under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you may not provide information to SS Agency (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd).

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. SS Agency will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

POLICY CHANGES

This Policy may change from time to time and will remain available here on our website. Your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to this Policy.

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update the bottom of the page with the date last updated. It is your responsibility to review these terms often, as they are subject
to change.

 

PRIVACY POLICY ENQUIRIES

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to ss@ssagency.com.au

Last Updated: 16 June 2022

TERMS OF USE

Please read these terms and conditions carefully. If you use ssagency.com.au you are bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms, do not read or use this website. 

 

OVERVIEW

The following terminology applies to these Terms of Use: “Client”, “User”, “You”, and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Proprietor’s terms. “The Proprietor”, SS Agency (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd) “We”, and “Us” refers to our business. “Party”, “Parties”, refers to the Client and Us. 

 

USE OF THE SITE

These Terms of Use form an agreement between the user of this website and SS Agency (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd) Access to this website including, without limitation, the Website Content is provided for your information and personal, non-commercial use only. Except as expressly permitted in these Terms of Use, you may not use, reproduce, distribute, create derivative works based upon, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, transmit, or otherwise exploit Website Content for any purpose whatsoever without obtaining prior written consent from us or, in the case of third-party consent, its respective owner. You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading or printing Website Content.

 

PURCHASES

By making a purchase through SS Agency (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd), you agree to pay for the goods listed and understand that no refund, replacement, return, or compensation can be claimed for the goods once the order has been placed.

 

DISCLAIMER

The information on this website is provided on an “as is” basis and on an “as available” basis without warranty of any kind, either express or implied. To the fullest extent permitted by law, SS Agency (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd) excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website.

 

LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by law, SS Agency (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd) excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct losses, losses of business profits, damage to data or software, and any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages. Your exclusive remedy for all the foregoing shall be limited to the amount actually paid by You to Us, or $50 AUD if you have not made any payment to Us.

 

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless SS Agency’s (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd) and its employees, agents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and their related companies from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages arising out of your use of ssagency.com.au

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The content of SS Agency’s (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd) including but not limited to, all text, illustration, files, images, graphics, videos, photographs, information, content, materials, products, services, and interactive features and all intellectual property rights are owned by Sarah Staerk, doing business as SS Agency (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd). Any rights not expressly granted in these Terms of Use are expressly reserved. 

 

MODIFICATION OF TERMS

SS Agency (Sarah Staerk Pty Ltd) reserves the right to change these terms from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms.

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If there are any changes to these Terms of Use, we will update the bottom of the page with the date last updated. It is your responsibility to review these terms often, as they are subject to change.

 

NOTICES

All notices, requests, demands and other communication under these Terms of Use shall be in writing and emailed to ss@ssagency.com.au or delivered to: 

SS Agency
1702/397 Christine Ave
Varsity Lakes, QLD, 4227

Last Updated: 16 June 2022

© SS AGENCY 2022 | BRAND DESIGN & WEBSITE BY HAZEL & GILBERT | PRIVACY POLICY

© SS AGENCY 2022 | PRIVACY POLICY